Popular Searches

Partners in the Legacy was established in 1995 to recognize alumni and friends whose concern for the long-term future of Ripon College is manifested through making estate plans which include the College.

Estate gifts move the College toward greater fiscal stability through endowments and other gifts that estate plans provide. These individuals have made their commitment to enhancing Ripon’s outstanding liberal arts education experience for future generations of Ripon College students.

The more than 500 individuals listed here have remembered the College in the form of a bequest or a planned gift and have a special place in the College’s history. They also have endowed the College in specific areas, creating a personal legacy and a permanent record of their affection for Ripon. We are grateful for the far-sighted planning by such dedicated alumni and friends.

Partners in the Legacy

*Now deceased

Anonymous
Robert V. ’51 and Roberta Abendroth
Thomas W. Abendroth ’81
Dale E. Abrams ’71
*Thomas Alderson ’39
*Frances Sischo Altheimer ’43
Thomas I. ’72 and Suellen Reigle Altholz ’73
*Ryan C. ’67 and *Susan Smith Amacher ’68
D. C. Anderson Jr. ’52
*Donald W. ’42 and *Marilyn Dixon Anderson ’45
*Meta Bohlman Anderson 1923
*Ruth Pilger Andrews 1927
*Francis and *Georgia Ariens
*Lois L. Arnegard
*Barbara J. Arnold
Jeffrey D. and Debora Border Arnold ’81
Sylvia L. Ashton ’64
Stephen K. Astmann ’63
Roberta G. Austring ’70
Katherine Pine Avery ’80
*Thomas C. ’51 and Blanche Bartizal Babcock ’53
*Richard J. Bailar ’51
*H. Dayle ’39 and *Marilynn Bruns Balliett ’41
*Mildred Hotchkiss Banville 1923
*Richard C. Barber ’58
*James H. Barbour ’32
*Jane Shea Barclay
*Thomas E. ’53 and *Ruth-Alison Birch Bastis
*James and *Jane Bayer
Kathleen A. Bazeley
*George H. Bechtel ’39
*George J. ’49 and *Ruth M. Becker
*Robert J. Bednarek ’49
*Horace M. Benstead
Donald L. and Anne A. Bentley
Paul R. Berens ’63
Todd I. and Betty J. Berens
*Helen Klitzke Berndt 1926
Ray G. Besing ’57
*Rosemary Klement Best ’52
*Lottie Kucher Bierman ’44
*Peter R. Bird ’66
*Ruth Konow Birge ’43
*E. Wayne ’53 and Evelyn Bernahl Black ’52
Jerome R. Blackstone ’49 and Ann Abshier
Victoria L. Bleise ’73
Carlton L. ’51 and Carol K. Blochwitz
*Gordon M. ’32 and *Carol E. Bly
*William J. ’67 and Linda Jensen Bohnen ’68
*Roberta Stuart Boismenue ’36
*Guthrie B. Boon 1923
Loren J. and Deanna V. Boone
Khaatim J. Boyd ’06
*Mary A. Brandt
*Eloise F. Breitengross
*Franklin C. Brewster Jr. ’65
Richard R. Brockhaus ’68
*Albert S. Brodeur ’43
Patrick M. Broeske ’89
*Henry L. Brooks ’33
*James P. Brost ’56
*Alice Carter Brown 1928
*Lawrence A. Buckland ’31
Donna M. Bukowski
*Edward W. Bumby ’73
Jeff C. Bumby ’65
Mary Jane Bumby ’52
*Elmer M. Burns 1926
Robert C. Burress ’61
*Matthew B. Bushner ’42
*Rose E. Butler ’34
*Robert V. ’44 and *Norma Cadieu
*Katharine Reuther Campbell 1929
*Edward and *Mary Carbon
Kenneth R. ’85 and Daedre Carlson
Susan Chapman Carlton ’75
Douglas M. Cassell ’74 and Ann W. Devenish-Cassell ’75
*Virginia L. Cassidy
*Lola Schultz Castner 1919
Mary LeFevre Chavez ’68
Doreen Conforti Chemerow ’73
Trina R. Chernos ’90
*Frances L. Christison 1921
James R. Christopher ’65
Joan Williams Churchill ’66
*Verne B. Jr. ’54 and *Gloria Philippi Churchill ’53
Thomas C. Clapp ’93
*James F. and Gloria J. Clark
James R. Clark ’68
Jeffrey P. Clark ’76
John K. Clark ’58
*Robert B. Clarke ’50
Philip B. Clarkson
John H. ’83 and Barbara Williams Clay ’83
James F. ’52 and *Joanne Klawiter Cochrane ’51
Andrew E. Cook II ’69
*Ralph W. ’33 and *Helen Wells Cooke ’33
Thomas E. ’58 and Carol Diedrich Cooley ’58
Linda J. Corder
Paul B. Cors ’53
*James D. Cowan ’43
*Kathleen A. Creitz ’66
*Dorothy Griffith Crist 1926
Robert G. Cruickshank ’55
James T. Cunningham ’54
James M. Curtis ’75
*Neil A. ’56 and *Esther Mae Daetz
*Klara E. Dahlke 1924
*Leonard G. Dahm Jr. ’43
*Leone Damon
*Carroll B. Dana ’54
Margaret Gero DaValt ’80
Richard A. Deck ’76
*Jack ’52 and Doris Dekker
*Edward F. Deren ’49
Dorian A. Des Lauriers ’82
*Florence H. Dick
*Densmore R. Dickinson ’33
Scott L. ’74 and Linda Mohr Dicks ’74
John C. Diedrich ’62
*Robert H. ’43 and *Jayne Blumenshine Dittberner ’45
Gail L. Dobish ’76
Mary Ellen Weis Doll ’75
R. Christian Dolloff ’69
*Roxi-ann Parker Donovan ’55
*Pearl Pierce Dopp 1925
*Barbara Doehling Doran ’45
Samuel W. Dougan ’48
Brian P. Downey ’77
Howard C. Draft ’77
*Lois Thurow Draves ’49
*Louis I. and *Helga C. Drecktrah
*Russell and *Dorothy Duket
R. Gregory, Jr. ’68 and Kathryn Santimays Dunn ’67
Kevin L. Dykstra ’83
*John Ebenreiter
*Leo H. Eberhardt
*Berdyne Butcher Eddy ’38
B. Clifford Eimon ’59
*George C. Elliott III ’64
*Dean A. ’45 and Lorrie Emanuel
*J. Thomas and Patricia Emerson
*Harold A. 1925 and *Helen D. Engel 1925
Alexander N. ’72 and Patricia Wilke Epting ’73
*George F. ’44 and *Patricia Reed Erdman
Charles E. Estberg ’75
Jesse M. Estevez ’94
*Dorothy Neese Evans ’46
James C. Evans ’79
*R. Harry Evans ’38
*Ann E. Ewing ’41
*Kenneth B. Falconer ’32
*Harrison E. Farnsworth 1918
Martin F. Farrell
*Michael W. ’72 and *Charlotte M. Farrell
*Robert J. Farris ’32
David A. Fellingham ’60
Craig T. ’65 and Nancy B. Ferris
Thomas A. ’74 and Deborah M. Fiedler
Joan M. Finsilver ’72
Thomas A. ’65 and *Mary Chappel Fischer
*Robert J. Fluhr ’57
*Judy A. Fortmeier ’64
*Theodore H. Fortmeier
*Cora Trautman Foulkes 1924
Dennis G. Frahmann ’74
*Patricia Parker Francis and *Robert E. Francis
John P. ’73 and Jane Runkel Frederick ’74
Susan Frederick-Clarkson ’72 and Bill E. Clarkson
*Paul A. ’33 and *Charlotte Williams Freye ’35
Catherine Adamski Gant ’57
*Yvonne A. Gardiol
Mary C. Gavin ’79
Pamela Hendricks Gazaway ’67 and William S. Gazaway
David H. Gebhardt Jr. ’66
*Georgia Campbell Gebhardt 1924
*Reinhold F. ’30 and *Marjorie Nielsen Gehner ’30
*Robert K. and *Patricia Gerling
Bryan W. ’03 and Amy Gabriel Gerretsen ’04
*Jacqueline Brown Gerth ’43
*Robert H. Giertsen ’40
*William T. ’40 and *Edna Jordan Gilkey
Amanda Liethen Glass ’07
*Owen P. Gleason ’73
Kathy E. Goodbout ’80
*Mary Jane Gordon ’42
*Ellen Lowe Gormley ’30
Clifford Gould ’64
*Howard J. ’41 and *Marjorie Gould
*Ruth F. Gower 1911
*Vergene A. Graham
*Mark A. Greene ’80
James D. Greenebaum ’80
R. Keith Guise ’56
Carolyn E. Guy ’81
*Chauncey C. 1928 and *Viola Hale
Nancy E. Hale
William R. Haljun ’64
Kevin R. ’82 and Linda Jensen Hall ’82
Robert and Heidi Hanley
Robert V. Hannaford
Helen E. Hansen ’66 and Robert E. Collier
*Victoria E. Hargrave ’34
*David L. and *Elizabeth W. Harris
David G. ’64 and Kitty Hartman
*Charles P. Haseltine
*Herbert M. Haseltine ’40
JoAnn Ellen Haseltine
*A. Dickson Hause ’56
Alice Hall Hayes ’69
*Louise R. Hayes
*Patricia L. Hayes ’63
Roderick S. Haynes ’78
*Justin H. ’33 and *Louise Hielsberg Hazen
Jack M. Heck ’77
Lyle L. Heide ’55
*Fred V. 1929 and *Vera Baum Hein
*Neil F. Hein ’30
*Nila Schwartz Henry 1928
Guy R. ’68 and Susan Siegel Henshaw ’68
*H. W. ’53 and *Faye Backus Herbst ’53
*Alice Dysart Herlin ’31
*Frank G. ’44 and *Carol Sears Hess
*Dorothea Himmler ’35
*Robert E. Hine ’49
Ann Irwin Hines ’51
*Dale R. Hinz ’52
*George S. Hoban ’36
*Charles E. Hoffman ’42
Marcus D. Hoffman ’70
*John R. Hoffmann ’48
*Herbert P. Holcli ’74
*Samuel D. ’57 and *Yvonne Gatzke Holmes
*William C. Holter ’47
Henry A. Holzkamper ’62
Richard Horn and Susan Rashid Horn
*Dorothy Bertschinger Hoslett ’41
Dante A. C. Houston ’01
Karen N. Hoyem
*Helen Hughes 1909
*Cornelia Loomis Hull
Abby Carlstrom Humphrey ’66
Miriam Beilke Huth ’45
David L. and Marilyn Kaiser Indermuehle ’64
*Russell Jackson ’33
Mark B. Jacobs ’81
William A. ’83 and Kelly Sallee Jahn ’86
David A. ’81 and Kristin Kohles Janssen ’82
*Mary Ann Livingston Jenneke ’43
J. Peter Jensen ’58
*Mary Anne Ryan Johnson ’57
*Roy W. Johnson
Steven J. Johnson ’58
*Dean S. Johnston ’45
*Harley S. 1926 and *Jane Shaw Jones 1926
Louisa Gebelein Jones ’78
*Arthur W. Jorgensen 1927
David C. and Lynne C. Joyce
*Judith Pallett Kaestner ’57
*Erwin J. Kaiser
*Curt and *Cora Kanow
*Donna E. Kantner ’68
Peter P. and Laurie Kasuboski
*Barbara Elert Kate ’44
*Carolyn Parsons Kay 1926
*Robert G. ’48 and *Virginia S. Keeley
*Paul L. ’57 and *Patricia Underkofler Kegel ’56
*Leonard T. ’50 and *Jean S. Keith
Susan Mijanovich Key ’72
*Joyce L. Kiefer ’54
*Burton C. Kilbourne
Plato D. Kinias ’59
John Kirchgeorg ’63
Robert J. Kirkland ’81
Andrew P. Kitslaar ’06
Sara Holbach Kleckner ’94 and Jason Kleckner
*Claire Klein ’39
*Harry W. Knop Jr. ’42
Werner W. Knuth ’61
Georgene Klaner Koblenz ’60
*Barbara Kinsley Koehler ’39
*James B. ’64 and Patricia Ostrom Kohnen ’64
Laura M. Kreofsky ’91
H. John and Julia Lynch Kummer ’85
*Robert G. Laabs ’58
Dawn Benning LaBarbera ’82
*Robert G. Lambert ’52
*Donald P. Larsen ’49
Wayne Larson
Larry C. ’65 and Barbara Berger Lascody ’67
Raymond H. Laub ’60
*Herrick S. Lauson ’57
*Juel ’54 and *Valerie Lynch Lee
*Mabel Schwiesow Lent ’40
Richard J. Lewandowski ’75
*Milo W. ’33 and *Coye Allen Lindow
Michelle K. Lippart Hardwick
*Nancy W. Livingston
Tylor S. Loest ’07
*Arthur D. Lohr 1927
Diane Vaughan Longcore ’67
*Eunice S. Lovejoy 1924
*Barbara A. Lueck ’60
Arthur R. Lundeberg ’55
Eric L. Lusty ’84
*A. Douglas and *Audrey R. Lyke
Donald L. Mac Gregor ’79
*Doris B. Mackay
William C. MacLeod ’73
MaryJo MacSwain ’77
*Margaret Griffiths Maitland 1920
Larry Malchow ’77
Rene H. ’54 and *Barbara Young Males ’52
*James E. Maley ’50
*Cora M. Manaton 1911
*Edna Joyner Martin
*Richard T. Martin ’52
Sally Hand Mauson ’70
*Nina M. McCandless 1929
Philip K. McCullough ’69
*Philip K. Sr. and *Arline McCullough
*Sylvia Rhyner McCumber 1924
*Norman J. McCurdie 1928
*Bruce M. McDonald ’67
*R. E. ’37 and *Gertrude McDonald
*Elizabeth Yates McGreal
Daniel T. McNaughton ’86
*Adela P. Melchert
*Michael A. Messenger ’59
Robert R. Meyer ’78
*Alice Burns Mijanovich ’43
Andre Miksha ’00
Donald I. and Ruth Miksha
*Doris Damon Miller ’43
Elizabeth J. Miller ’59
*George H. Miller
William B. Miller ’52
Roger B. Mills ’64
David M. Minor ’68
Michael R., Jr. ’73 and Margaret Seelbach Mizen ’75
*Richard A. Morrill ’77
Debora A. Morrissey ’82
Connie Herbon Moser ’84 and Michael D. Moser
*Daniel F. Muehlstein ’43
*John B. ’37 and *Nellie Weiss Murray ’37
A. Paul ’52 and Deborah A. Nancarrow
William A. ’67 and Judith Wilkinson Neill ’68
*Francis Neilson
*Barbara S. Nelson
Paul M. Neuberger ’05
*Margaret Lambert Neumann 1927
John F. Newhard, Jr. ’65
Carla Drecktrah Nielsen ’79
*Wilbur A. Nimmer Sr. ’49
*Margaret Treleven Novitske ’35
Scott A. ’69 and Cynthia Sanborn Nyquist ’69
Kelly G. ’76 and Kim Hinds O’Brien ’77
*Daniel D. O’Connell ’35
Sandy L. Ogden ’76
*Kent O. Olin ’55
*Loren ’30 and *Grace Westenborg Oliver 1928
*Jean Hammond Otto ’48
*Nancy A. Oyster ’58
Gary R. Page ’84
*Lester H. ’38 and *Esther Jean Humphreys Page ’37
*Andy M. Palm ’53
*Vincent A. and Eleanor Palmer
Elenita Jackson Parker ’72
*Jason Parker ’68
*Richard J. ’41 and *Kathleen S. Parvis
Leslie A. Paulsen ’90
*Lynne Scherbarth Penicnak ’60
*Patricia Peck Perry ’43
*Elizabeth Lyon Peters 1924
Gregg E. Petersen ’78
Kirbie L. Petersen ’92
*Clementine L. Peterson
Ronald R. Peterson ’70
Zachary J. Peterson ’16
*Edwin A. Pfeiffer ’61
Judy Hughes Phillips ’62
*James C. ’49 and Gretchen S. Pickard
*Samuel W. Pickard ’55
*James R. Pierce ’76
*Susan R. Pierson
*Harvey F. and *Cora Gunderson Podell 1929
*Peter G. Porikos ’69
Michael D. ’77 and Suzanne Monroe Poulos ’75
*Phyllis Lindsley Purnell ’45
Abigail R. Quackenboss-Karpf ’15
*Paul B. ’03 and Stephanie W. Ranslow ’03
Mary Breese Ray ’74
David A. Read ’70
*James E. Reed ’67
*James M. ’50 and *Paula Reed
Bret T. ’92 and Jennifer Hanson Reese ’94
*Michael R. Reese ’65
Robert L. Reilly ’65
David J. Remondini ’80
*A. N. Renner ’43
Birgit Abromaitis Retson ’77
Gregory T. Rieder ’82
*Barbara Zimay Riel ’57
Dwight R. Ristow ’76
Barbara Volk Rivera ’70
*Hanna Roberts
*John D. Roberts ’41
*John W. ’41 and *Helen A. Roberts
Perry H. ’79 and Sarah Hemstock Robinson ’89
John R. Sr. and Cecelia H. Roesch
Cheryl K. Rofer ’63
*Chester K. Rosenbaum 1925
Robert W. Roth ’70
Jody Dalton Roy
*Bette G. Royce ’46
*Margaret Chittenden Ruhof ’36
*Everett J. and *Thelma Collins Rule ’30
*Ralph H. Ruppert
A. J. Ryberg
John C. Ryberg ’67
*Frank W. ’36 and *Elfriede Stobbe Ryhlick ’38
Joshua M. Satzer ’98
David P. ’64 and Mary Jane Schenck
*Alex O. Schmidt
Andrew W. ’81 and Susan Angell Schmidt ’80
Patrick K. Schmidt ’89
Robert C. Schneider ’64
Donald L. Schober ’64
John H. And Linda R. Schuh
Kathryn R. Schultz ’89
Robyn Hardt Schultz ’86
William R. Schultz ’11
*Lester O. Schwartz
*Carleton W. Schwiesow ’32
Thomas A. ’68 and Carolyn Calandra Selsor ’69
*Mary L. Sfasciotti ’63
*Frank C. Shattuck
Christopher L. Shepard ’82
Warren and Charlotte Sherman
Stacy Heinrich Shuda ’85
*Melvin F. and *Hazel Haase Siewert
*Lillian T. Simkus ’53
Robert L. and Pamela Price Smith ’68
Frank L. Smoll ’63
*Jack T. Sneesby ’47
Susan Lennon Solberg ’77
Scott D. and Natalie K. Sondalle
Nicholas A. Spaeth ’04
*Peter R. Sparrow ’80
*Harold J. Spelman
*Roderick S. ’41 and Mary Lou Spink Spindt ’40
Susan Schreyer Stander ’75
*Esther Staudenmayer
William C. Stege ’62
Bruce J. ’09 and Eliza Cherry Stephenson ’09
*Jean Thiele Stevens ’39
John A. Stoler ’56
William R. Stott Jr.
*Gilbert E. ’38 and *Georgia Lurene Strickler
John A. Sturm ’58
*Marian Millard Sullivan 1926
*Lucille Swoboda
*Diane Fairbrother Syme ’50
*Robert W. Tagge ’55
*Jean Talbot 1916
James F. and Linda Tator
*Don F. Thomann
*Bess Ainsworth Thomas
Duane A. ’64 and Susan K. Thornton
Kent E. Timm ’81
*Michael Tinkham ’50
David P. Titus ’73
Vicky Porth Tobias ’68
Joseph M. ’81 and Anne Ullman Tolan ’83
Marsha J. Toll ’77
*LaVerne A. Toussaint
Cynthia D. Traynor ’81
Daniel T. Trost ’03
Peter W. Tuz ’76
Robert W. ’61 and *Marilynn Deplewski Tykal ’60
*William E. Tyree
Peter M. ’68 and Linda W. Uhrig
*Phyllis Havens Van De Mark ’49
*Verona Peters Van Ess ’30
*Jean A. van Hengel
*E. Jerry and *Ruth Wilcox Van Holten ’48
David C. Van Singel ’64
Bill and Paula Van Wie
Charles A. ’53 and *Joan Hurley Van Zoeren ’53
*Kenneth H. Vanderford
*DeVere L. Vandervort ’45
*James C. Vebeck ’47
Roger D. ’59 and Manon R. Venden
Katherine S. Wade ’88
Charlotte Lee Wahle ’13
*Helen I. Wahoski ’32
*Lewis A. Walter ’30
*Harry C. ’35 and *Annie Washkoske
*Ethel Hamburg Weaver ’33
*P. Devers Weaver II ’66
*Lowell A. ’57 and *Carol A. Weber
Wayne P. and Sally A. Webster
Paul J. ’82 and Theresa Weeks
*C. B. ’31 and *Elizabeth J. Wegner
John C. ’49 and Norma Palmer Weiner ’49
*Beth Millhouse Weisberger ’50
*K. G. ’50 and *Lois Weiske
*Donat G. Wentzel
William A. Werch
*Arloine A. Wernecke
*Margaret E. Wernecke ’32
*Raymond C. Westphal ’36
Margaret Bisson Wheatley ’63
David B. Wheeler ’74
*Grant A. ’31 and *Barbara M. Wheeler
Hugh W. Whipple ’76 and Margaret E. Wiff ’76
Douglas E. ’68 and Diane Thorsen Whiteley ’68
Jay P. ’85 and Elaine Adkins Wilcox ’85
Jon P. ’58 and Jane Ann Wilcox
*Dorothy Chesak Wiley ’30
*W. Oscar 1929 and *Evelyn L. Wilkinson
*Bradford A. 1924 and *Virginia H. Williams
*Claricy W. Williams
David K. ’03 and Karen M. Berg Williams ’03
*Lester H. ’32 and *Hazel Sherwood Williams ’32
*Meta Schmudlach Williams 1920
Seth F. ’81 and Lynn Frisvold Williams ’80
Dena G. Willmore ’67
*Michael O. Willson ’60
*Robert S. ’42 and *Barbara Holt Wilson ’62
*E. C. Winkenwerder
Michelle Ebert Witt ’88
V. Gerald Woeste ’59
John H. Wolfe ’69
Arthur Wong ’53
*Rachel A. Woods
Susan B. Woods ’85
Stephen D. Woolley ’92 and Maria A. Vittone
William J. and Jean G. Woolley
*John W. Wright
Mark J. Wright ’75 and Marcia Wilson Wahoske ’75
Thomas R. Wyman ’50
Gary G. Yerkey ’66
*Newell A. and *Beth Hoveland Younggren ’38
*Earl R. ’50 and *Bernice Gardner Zamzow ’53
*Verna Mace Zander ’40
*Margaret E. Zellmer ’74
*R. Douglas Ziegler
John M. Zindar ’78
*Ervin A. ’43 and *Helen Fossland Zippel ’42
Dustin R. Zuelke ’09